Privacy Policy

Fit Finder Australia Pty Ltd trading as Fit Finder (“the company“) is committed to maintaining the privacy of our clients. This policy sets out the way in which the company and our employees, agents, and contractors collect, hold, disclose, use, and protect client personal information, as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant NSW privacy legislation.

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Our policy and any changes to our policy will be available on our website and upon request.

Clients are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, although if they do not, we may not be able to provide services, take their bookings or otherwise assist with their enquiry. If clients disagree with our privacy policy, they should not provide us with their personal information.

This privacy policy forms part of our service and website terms and conditions, available at www.fitfinderaustralia.com.au/doc/terms-and-conditions/

Collection

We are a platform company working with independent third party trainers to provide booking services. For administrative and billing purposes, and to allow clients to receive services, client information is shared between our personnel and our registered trainers (subject to the terms of this policy).

We only access information provided directly by the client.

Use and disclosure

The company and our trainers may collect personal information (including health information) regarding clients for the purpose of providing services to clients. Personal information collected will generally include: name, address, telephone number; current medications; and previous and current medical history.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed for the purposes as set out in this policy, those which the client was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us, as required for delivery of services, or as required under compulsion of law.

Other than as described in this policy or permitted under applicable laws, the company uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying health information is not disclosed to any person.

Retention

We may maintain health information for certain periods as required under applicable laws.

Security and overseas disclosure

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by us to provide its services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Our electronic files are password-protected on several levels, and physical records are kept securely.

We require all our employees and contractors to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment/contract. We require independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking.

Other uses of personal information:

Secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection for which we may use or disclose personal information may be for quality assurance, marketing, training, billing, and payments and as may be required by our insurers.

Accessing client information, complaints and obtaining further information:

If an individual wishes to complain to us about a breach of privacy, access their information held by us; or correct any information held by us concerning their own information, or otherwise find out more about how we deal with personal information, that individual can contact info@fitfinderaustralia.com.au.

We request that clients put their requests in writing via the email listed above and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.